NEN Awards- Winter 2020 | empowersf.org
18595
page-template-default,page,page-id-18595,ctct-bridge,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-13.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

NEN Awards- Winter 2020

Mayor London N. Breed Invites You to Nominate Your Neighborhood Heroes for the 12th Annual NEN Awards!

 

Mayor London N. Breed is proud to announce that the nominations process for the 12th Annual NEN Awards has started, and invites you to nominate your local neighborhood heroes for their hard word and contributions.
For more than a decade, the NEN Awards have celebrated and elevated the work of residents and organizations that make our City an amazing place to live, work and visit.
We need your help to recognize the individuals and organizations in your community that are making a difference.
Click here to nominate them between October 28th and November 29th. 
Stay tuned for the date and time for the 12th Annual NEN Awards Ceremony in 2020 as we will stand together to honor these neighborhood heroes in City Hall’s beautiful Rotunda.
We hope you will join Mayor London N. Breed, elected leaders, department heads and your neighbors for this annual celebration of our City’s most precious resource – its neighborhoods.
To nominate a person, group or organization for a NEN Award, please review the list of awards below and complete this nominations form.

 

This Year’s Categories Are:

Comeback Neighborhood 

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group

Most Empowering City Employee

Youth Neighborhood Leadership

Most Inspiring Public Works Volunteer

Best Community Challenge Grant Project

Best Merchant Association/Community Benefit District

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group

Extraordinary Neighborhood Block Party

Exemplary NERT Leadership

Exemplary ALERT Leadership

Lifetime Achievement

Hall of Fame

11th Annual NEN Awards Event Partners

Sup. Shamann Walton, Christina Del Villar, Janet Carpinelli, Charmaine Curtiss, JR Eppler, Michael McDonald, Catie Arbona, Supervisor Walton, Alex Walker
Dave Emanuel, Sam Shakur, Supervisor D8 Rafael Mandelman, Olga Milan-Howells, Chris Faust and Cheryl Woltjen
Dir. Joaquin Torres, Sup. Rafael Mandelman, Sup. Norman Yee, Captain Jack Hart, Sup. Ahsha Safai, Sup. Hillary Ronen, Cmd. Daryl Fong, Cmd. David Lazar
Front Row: Sup. Norman Yee, Joanie Van Rijn, Chief Joanne Hayes-White, Capt. Erica Arteseros, Sup. Hillary Ronen, David Flynn, Cmd. David Lazar, Ret. Sgt. Mark Hernandez, Cmd. Daryl Fong and Dir. Joaquin Torres. Back Row: Devin Martin, Carey Martin and Guido Van Rijn
Maxine Kraemer, Geoff Potter, Sup. Shamann Walton, Phoebe Douglass, Dir. Mohammed Nuru, Jiayi Wang, Caroline Truong, Youth Commissioner Bahlam Vigil, Cmd. Daryl Fong and Cmd. David Lazar
Dir. Joaquin Torres, Kyra Worthy, Maxine Kraemer, Supervisor Walton, SFPD Commander Daryl Wong and Cmd. David Lazar.

2019’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Hall of Fame: Louis Joseph (Joe) Boss

Extraordinary Neighborhood Block Party: Ten Together-Upper Noe Block Party

Most Empowering City Employee: Capt. Jack Hart, SFPD

Exemplary NERT Leadership: Joan Van Rijn

Exemplary ALERT Leadership: David Flynn

Most Inspiring Public Works Volunteer: Geoff Potter & Phoebe Douglass

Youth Neighborhood Leadership: Jiayi Wang

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group: 1700 Quesada Ave / Maxine Kraemer

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: Literacy for Environmental Justice

Best Merchant Association/Community Benefit District: Calle 24 Latino Cultural District

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Urban Sprouts, Sunnydale Garden & Resource Center

Comeback Neighborhood: Tenderloin

Lifetime Achievement: Peter, Simon & Tony Tannous

 

2018’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group: Kansas Street SAFE Association

Exemplary NERT Leadership: Maxine Fasulis

Exemplary ALERT Leadership: David A. Bolaffi

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year: Michelle Jeffers, SFPL

Youth Neighborhood Leadership: Hernan Majano

Most Inspiring Public Works Volunteer: David Overdorf

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: Dogpatch

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Friends of Tunnel Top Park

Best Merchant Association/CBD: Lower Polk Community Benefit District

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: The Mission Continues, SF 1st Service Platoon

NEN Lifetime Achievement: Barbara Wenger

NEN Hall of Fame: May Ling Wong

NEN Hall of Fame: Jeffrey Betcher

Extraordinary Neighborhood Block Party: Elsie Street Neighbors

 

2017’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group: Newton-Morse-Curtis Neighborhood Watch Group

Exemplary NERT Leadership: Anietie Ekanem

Exemplary ALERT Leadership: Ken Craig

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year: Victoria Weatherford

Youth Neighborhood Leadership: Erick Lopez

Most Inspiring Public Works Volunteer: Karla Jones

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: The Outer Sunset

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Kenny Alley Stairs Project 

Best Merchant Association/Community Benefit District: Castro Upper Market Community Benefit District

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: Friends of Franklin Square Park

NEN Lifetime Achievement: Mary C. Harris

NEN Hall of Fame: Dr. Espanola Jackson 

Extraordinary Neighborhood Block Party: Quesada Neighborfest 2016

 

2016’S NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group: 500-700 Block of San Bruno Ave Neighborhood Watch Group

Exemplary NERT Leadership: Sylvia Borgonovo

Invest in Neighborhoods Project Grant: 3rd on 3rd St Project

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year: Capt. Joseph McFadden

Youth Neighborhood Leadership: Joshua Cardenas

Best Community Green Project: The Euclid Garden Expansion Project

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: Cayuga Terrace

Best Graffiti Watch Volunteer Award: Kappa Sigma Fraternity Pi-Upsilon Chapter

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Hidden Garden Steps

Best Merchant Association/Community Benefit District: Outer Mission Merchants and Residents Association

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: Friends of Joe DiMaggio Playground

NEN Lifetime Achievement: Joelle Kenealey

NEN Hall of Fame: Rosario Anaya

Best Community Building Event: ART NIGHT SF Pilot program

 

2015’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Best Green Community Project: Far Out West Dune Community Garden

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Award: 3900 Block of 20th Street

NERT Leadership Award: Gene Lee

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year: Sunshine Swinford

Youth Neighborhood Leader Award: Kayla Acker

Best Graffiti Watch Volunteer Award: Jerel “Aja Monet” Banks

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: Excelsior

Best Merchant Association/Business Improvement District of the Year Award: Market Street Association

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Climate Action Now!

Best Community Benefit District: Fisherman’s Wharf CBD

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: Friends of the AMP

NEN Lifetime Achievement Award: Rose Ann Harris

NEN Hall of Fame: Dr. Arthur H. Coleman

Anthony Khalil, Ryan Tachibana, Milton Reynolds, David Burnett, Carissa Ortega, Erick Arguello, Gabriela Lozano, John Mednoza, Jon Jocobo, Wendy Bardsley, Vicky Castro, Lamea Abuemrous, Haney Abuemrous, Julia Sabory, Sup. Hillary Ronen, Dir. Joaquin Torres
Dir. Joaquin Torres, Herman Yee, Ileana Mar, Derrell Shaw, Audrey Roderick, David Fernandez, Ian Long, Flor, Sammy, Violet Sandoval, Adriana Blanco and Sup. Shamann Walton.
Simon Bertrang, Pratibha Tekkey, Curtis Bradford,Lorenzo Listana, Abdul Alrammah, Robert Avila, Katie Conry, Margarite Mena, Aref Elgaali, Gail Seagraves, Stephen Tennis, Joe Wilson, Alex Lazar, Supervisor Haney, Juan Carlos Cancino and Dir. Joaquin Torres.
Dir. Joaquin Torres, Simon Tannous, Tony Tannous, Sup. Ahsha Safai and Assembly Member Phil Ting.
Volunteers: Tre Russell Allen, Kimanthe K., Leandro G., Michael H., Lucas S., Celia M., Armoni, Porshay, Michael S., Efraim D., Jimmer C., Joaquin T. and Daniel Homsey.

2014’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

NEN Hall of Fame: Linda Brooks Burton

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: Friends of Cabrillo Playground

Best Merchant Association of the Year: Ocean Avenue Association

Best Graffiti Watch Volunteer: Barry Druschel

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year: Mindy Linetzky

Youth Neighborhood Leader: Richard Rodrigo

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group: La Playa SAFE Neighborhood Watch

Best Green Community Project: Burrows Pilot Park

Exemplary NERT Leadership: Gary Pegueros

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Excelsior Action Group’s Ever Upward Project

NEN Hall of Fame: Sandra Cuadra

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: Lower Polk Neighborhood

NEN Lifetime Achievement Award: Marc Christensen

 

2013’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Best Green Community Project: Portola Garden Tour

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group: Ney Street Neighborhood Watch

Exemplary NERT Leadership: Nora Matulich

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year: Sandra Zuniga

Youth Neighborhood Leader: Jack Olinger

Best Graffiti Watch Volunteer: Larry Winum

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: The Portola

Best Merchant Association of the Year: Lower Haight Merchant & Neighbor Association

NEN Hall of Fame: Bernice Bing

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Progress Park

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: Help McLaren Park

NEN Lifetime Achievement Award: Annette Young Smith

 

2011’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Best Green Community Project: The Bridgeview Community Teaching and Learning Garden

Outstanding Neighborhood Watch Group: 0-200 block of Tiffany Street, Duncan Avenue Neighborhood Watch

Exemplary NERT  Leadership: Diane Rivera

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year: Lieutenant Erica Arteseros

Outstanding Youth Neighborhood Leader: Brandon Jackson

Best Graffiti Watch Volunteer: Steve Heide & Bernard Medeiros 

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: Divisadero Corridor Neighborhood

Best Merchant Association of the Year: The Lower 24th Street Merchants & Neighbors Association

Business Improvement District of the YearCentral Market Community Benefit District

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Alemany Island Beautification Project

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group: Visitacion Valley Greenway Project

NEN Lifetime Achievement: Marlene Tran

NEN Hall of Fame: Leroy Looper

 

2010’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Growing Home Community Garden

NERT Leadership Award: Bob & Lynn Jacklevitch

Best Graffiti Watch Volunteer Award: Robert Finnell

Outstanding Park Volunteer Group Award: Panhandle Park Stewards

Best Green Community Project: Treasure Island Job Corps Farm Project & City Slicker Farms

Best Neighborhood Watch Group: 100 Block of Langton Street Neighborhood Watch

Most Empowering City Employee of the Year Award: Mohammed Nuru

Best Merchant Association/Business Improvement District of the Year Award: Taraval Parkside Merchant’s Association

Neighborhood Youth Leadership Award: Mitzi Chavez

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: Visitacion Valley

The NEN Hall of Fame: Luisa Ezquerro

The NEN Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Meko

 

2009’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Best Community Building Event: Jerry Day & Pink Triangle

Best Community Challenge Grant Project: Lower 24th Street Merchants Association & Lower Haight Neighborhood Association

Best Graffiti Watch Volunteer: Joe Porcoro and the North West Bernal Alliance.

Best Green Community Project: Clementina Cares Neighborhood Cleaning/Greening

Best Neighborhood Organization Website: NOPNA

Best Prepared Neighborhood Watch Group: Moffitt Street Neighborhood Watch Group

Best Community Benefit District/Merchant Association: Bayview Merchant’s Association & Divisadero Merchant’s Association

Come Back Neighborhood of the Year Award: Middle Polk

Lifetime Achievement Award: Gerry Crowley

2009 NEN Hall Of Fame: Elbert “Bud” Wilson, Friedel Klussmann, Minnie & Lovie Ward, Patricia Walkup

 

2008’s NEN AWARDS WINNERS:

Best Merchant Association: MUMC

Best Community Benefits District: Noe Valley CBD

Best Neighborhood Newsletter: North Panhandle News

Best Community Celebration: Sunset Community Festival

Comeback Neighborhood of the Year: Lower 24th Street

Best Community Building Project: Crocker Amazon Playground Mosaic Tile Project

Best Community Building Project: Goettingen Steps Project

NEN Lifetime Achievement Award: Isabel Wade

NEN Hall of Fame: Karl Paige, Anthony Sacco, Carlos Aceituno

Neighborhood Empowerment Network is a cross sector cohort of city-wide resident leaders, community & faith based organizations, city agencies, private sector stakeholders, academic and philanthropic institutions that align their expertise, programs, technical and financial resources to advance the development of tools, resources and methods that empower communities to strengthen their capacity to advance their resilience goals.